Information privacy

Cardinia Shire Council protects your privacy in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and, for the purposes of the planning process, in accordance with the Planning and Environment Act 1987.

Your information will not be used for any purpose other than the purpose for which it is intended unless disclosure of such is permitted or required by law.

Submissions and objections related to planning notifications

Your submission/objection and the personal information contained within it is collected by Council for municipal purposes as specified in the Local Government Act and for the purposes of the planning process as set out in the Planning and Environment Act 1987 (PE Act).

It is important to note that submissions to planning scheme amendments and objections to planning permit applications are public documents under the PE Act. Public access promotes a transparent and accountable planning system that encourages informed public participation. The PE Act requires documents be made available to the public to inspect:

  • at the Council’s office during office hours;
  • on Council’s Internet site; or
  • both.

In relation to planning scheme amendments, Section 21(2) of the Act states:

  • The planning authority must make a copy of every submission available in accordance with the public availability requirements until the end of 2 months after the amendment comes into operation or lapses.

In relation to planning permit applications, Section 57(5) of the Act states:

  • The responsible authority must make a copy of every objection available in accordance with the public availability requirements.

The PE Act prohibits the disclosure of certain personal information in a document that is made available on an Internet site. This prohibition does not apply when a document is made available for inspection at an authority’s office or when emailing an electronic copy to a person.

Your personal information will not be made available on Council’s Internet site without your consent except in accordance with the PE Act.

You must not submit the personal information of any individual or copyright material of any entity without their informed consent.

The planning process and information sharing

During the course of the planning scheme amendment and planning permit processes your submission, including your personal information, may be disclosed to the following government agencies. Please ensure you read their privacy information. Our privacy notice does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of any external organisations.

Further privacy information

Please also read our Privacy, copyright and disclaimer page.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You can apply to Council for access and/or to correct your information. Requests should be made to Council's Privacy Officer at mail@cardinia.vic.gov.au or phone 1300 787 624.