Your privacy

Cardinia Shire Council values your personal information and protects your privacy in compliance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

Submissions and objections received as part of the planning process

Your submission and the personal information contained within it is collected by Council for municipal purposes as specified in the Local Government Act 1989 and for the purposes of the planning process as set out in the Planning and Environment Act 1987.

It is important to note that under the Planning and Environment Act 1987 (the Act) submissions to planning scheme amendments and objections to planning permit applications are public documents. The need to respect the privacy of an individual must be balanced with the need for transparency.

In relation to planning scheme amendments, Section 21(2) of the Act states:

The planning authority must make a copy of every submission available at its office for any person to inspect during office hours free of charge until the end of two months after the amendment comes into operation or lapses.

In relation to planning permit applications, Section 57(5) of the Act states:

The responsible authority must make a copy of every objection available at its office for any person to inspect during office hours free of charge until the end of the period during which an application may be made for review of a decision on the application.

Personal information, third parties and copyright

Council will seek to protect, in so far as is reasonably practicable, the information, including personal information, it receives. The information will not be used for any purpose other than the purpose for which it is intended unless disclosure of such is required or permitted by legislation.

You must not submit the personal information or copyright material of any third party without their informed consent.

The planning process and information sharing

During the course of the planning scheme amendment or planning permit application process your submission or objection, including your personal information, may be disclosed to the following external government agencies. Please ensure you read their privacy policies. Our privacy statement does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of any external organisations.

Your acknowledgement

In making a submission or lodging an objection you acknowledge that you have read and agree with this privacy collection notice and that you understand that the information you provide is for the purposes as stated.

Access to and correction of personal information

The submitter/objector may apply to Council for access to view and/or amend their information. Requests should be made to Council's Privacy Officer on 1300 787 624 or mail@cardinia.vic.gov.au.

Further privacy information

For further information please also read our Privacy Policy page and Privacy Policy.